Project/Area Number |
24730495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUGAMI TSUZURU 神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70620748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JANG Yunjeong 慶南大学/韓国, 社会福祉学部, 准教授
Research Collaborator |
KIM Koeun 慶南開発研究所/韓国, 女性家庭政策センター, 主任研究員
KURODA Kenji 関西大学, 人間健康学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高齢者虐待 / 韓国 / 国際比較 / 市町村 / 老人保護機関 / 地域包括支援センター / 家族意識 / 相談通報 / 自治体 / 介護職 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 老人保護期間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we compared policies for preventing elder abuse in South Korea and Japan, compared countrywide data pertaining to elder abuse in South Korea and Japan, analyzed evaluation data pertaining to elder abuse in government ordinance cities, and performed an attitude survey regarding elder abuse in South Korea and Japan. We found good points in each country: in Japan, comprehensive support centers are well equipped to provide general consultation, and South Korea has established the Korean Elder Protection Agency, which is focused on elder abuse. Based on these findings, we suggest that systems to prevent elder abuse in Japan and South Korea should be unified to facilitate further operational development: municipal operations should be enhanced to enable comprehensive support to be provided to the abused elderly and an agency focused on elder abuse, operational in all provinces, and able to use all community networks available should be established.