The relationships between the emotional labor and mental health of welfare workers
Project/Area Number |
24730499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokoha University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA So 常葉大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (70523786)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 社会的相互作用・対人関係 / 感情労働 / 精神的健康 / ケア労働 / 福祉労働 / 感情 / ストレス / 福祉従事者 / 感情コントロール / 欲求不満 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the relationships between the emotional labor and stress response, job separation, by literature researches and investigations. As a result, there were that welfare workers can't help doing "emotional labor". And there were possible retionships between the emotional labor not to be related to an object cared for but the human relations in the workplace.