Advocacy by nonprofit organizations in the social welfare field in Sweden: Backgrounds and strategies to be effective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShoei Junior College
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Yoko  頌栄短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80462018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアドボカシー / NPO / スウェーデン / 社会福祉 / 児童家庭福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NPOs play a critical role in advocating in the field of social welfare in Sweden and have significant influence in the society. This study tries to explore and clarify the reasons why Swedish NPOs can be so powerful and effective in advocacy from the two perspectives: 1)Social policies and institutions (macro), 2) Actual strategies taken by NPOs especially in the field of individual and family welfare(micro). As a result, it is found that there was no special public policy to promote social welfare organizations to advocate. Instead the reason was found in the history of the civil society and the development of Swedish social welfare state. There is what we can call “legitimacy” of NPOs in Swedish society which enables them to exist firmly and to be heard.