The role of the child guidance center in Japan for suicide prevention
Project/Area Number |
24730501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education (2014-2015) 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Shiraga Keisuke 上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 講師 (20598635)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 自殺予防 / 児童相談所 / 支援者支援 / 児童相談所の実態調査 / 自殺対策 / 手引き作成 / マニュアル作成 / 自殺 / メンタルヘルス / 自死遺児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate suicide issues among family members of children in the child welfare system of Japan. We conducted a questionnaire survey of 207 child guidance centers (CGCs) in Japan. As a results, this study confirmed that some children in CGCs in Japan have a family history of suicide. Therefore, these children and their families need support regarding suicide issues in Japan.