Comparing England and Japan's efforts to develop community-based livelihood support services for older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
SHIRASE Yumika  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第3室長 (50454492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者ケア / 生活支援 / コミュニティ / 日本 / 英国 / 高齢者 / 社会参加 / ボランティア / 国際情報交換 / 医療 / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project involved analysis of historical documents on the development of livelihood support services for older people in English and Japanese communities after World War II. Qualitative research was also conducted on Japanese voluntary organizations and older people who engaged in livelihood support activities. The results imply that some Japanese support programs such as ‘senior club’ and ‘meals on wheels’ were influenced by precedent English ones, and the voluntary activities in both countries had common advantages and disadvantages.