Activity participation among community-dwelling frail elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013)
The Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies (2012)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80618926)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクティビティ / 要介護高齢者 / 居宅 / 高齢者 / 要介護
Research Abstract
This study examined activity participation among community-dwelling 213 elderly who were eligible for long term care services. More than 80% (171) participated in at least one activity in three days prior to the assessment date. However, more than 70% (164) had at least one activity which they did not participate in even though they were interested in it. This indicates that there are unmet needs of activity participation among this population. Some activities in which many people did not participate even though they were interested were activities which seemed not difficult to conduct daily; such as "walking" and "creative activity." It is suggested from the result that grasping those unmet needs and supporting to facilitate the participation may improve the limitation of activity participation among the community-dwelling elderly with some disability.