Project/Area Number |
24730506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Takashi 追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 講師 (50626885)
Research Collaborator |
HISHIKI Chitose
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 犯罪情報 / 防犯情報 / 情報発信 / 防犯行動 / 犯罪不安 / 犯罪抑止 / 計画的行動理論 / 合理的選択理論 / 犯罪加害 / 反社会的行為 / 主観的規範 / 行動統制感 / 防犯対策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study was to examine the critical factors for the effective transmission of information about crime and crime prevention. We conducted four studies, and indicated following results. First, to stimulate the personal crime prevention behaviors and the altruistic crime prevention behaviors, it is important to consider not only positive attitude toward that behavior, but also subjective norm, self-efficacy, and perceived behavioral control. Second, we investigated the information transmission methods to facilitate crime prevention behavior and to deterrent against crime, but did not obtain the tangible results.