Logic and emotion, utility and deontology: psychological exploration of moral judgment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kuninori  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 准教授 (40572889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords道徳判断 / 功利主義 / 義務論 / 二重過程モデル / 道徳的判断 / 道徳のジレンマ / 二重処理プロセス / 道徳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Findings in this study can be summarized as the following two points; (1)this study succeeded in exploring more precise cognitive processes of moral judgment than Greene et al. (2001) had considered by performing moral judgment experiment in Japanese participants, (2)this study reconsidered correspondence between utilitarianism and trolley dilemma and that between deontology and footbridge dilemma by performing experiments where number of the victims in the two dilemmas was manipulated, (3) this study replicated the foreign language effect in moral judgment (e. g., Costa et al, 2014) in Japanese participants.