a study for the emergence of injunctive norms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (60621604)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会規範 / 文化的信念 / ソーシャルサポート / 当為的信念 / 伝達学習 / 対人関係の規範的信念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on friendships, which is the most fundamental of human relationships, and investigated the norms of non-reciprocal altruism in close friendships, in order to identify the mechanisms of social norm formation. We assumed that the mutual irreplaceability in friendship was a key concept predicting the formation of beliefs about non-reciprocal altruism. Helping friends with irreplaceable abilities or talents is an adaptive behavior, because such, mutual irreplaceable friends have a crisis management function of avoiding the risk of illnesses or injuries, by helping each other. Several studies have indicated that the formation of mutual irreplaceability increases the shared belief in non-reciprocal altruism. Also, it has been indicated that people use indirect requests for social support seeking, in order to assess whether their friends are true friends or not.