The investigation of community factors which lead to social capital of emigrants and local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KATO Junzo  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30388649)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニティ / ソーシャルキャピタル / 移住者 / 地元民 / 適応 / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate adaptation by people into new communities (hereafter, “emigrants”) and the relationships between social capital and said adaptation. Investigation aimed to incorporate the perspectives of both emigrants and local residents. The results show that social capital-particularly strong ties with local residents facilitate the adaptation of emigrants. However, the importance of different aspects of social capital varies according to the specific local characteristics of a community. In addition to strong ties with local residents, feelings of trust are also important, particularly in urban areas where the number of emigrants is high. We further show that, in local residents accepting emigrants residents, it is not the number of existing networks, but rather their psychological attitudes, including feelings of trust and positive evaluations, that are important.