Understanding of Mind and Ego (Self) Development in Preschool Children: Association with Personality Trait Inferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Mizue  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80348325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幼児 / 自称詞 / 特性推論 / 原因帰属推論 / 内的要因 / 外的要因 / 発達的変化 / 心の理解 / 原因帰属 / 性格特性理論 / 成人 / 性格特性理解 / 幼児と成人 / 行為者との関係性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were 3 objectives in this study; firstly to consider understanding of personality trait during childhood as attributional reasoning to make assessments, secondly to assess effects of differences according to performers in trait inferences, and thirdly to assess development of trait inferences and first-person pronoun as well as associations between them. According to the result, the following points were revealed. Firstly, when both an internal factor (intentions) and an external factor (physical events) co-existed as a cause for a event, the effects of presentation order on attributional reasoning or performer’s trait inferences were different between adults and preschoolers. Secondly, the relationship with subjects to be inferred affected the personality trait inferences both in adults and preschoolers. Thirdly, when the first-person pronouns used by subjects to be inferred were manipulated, they immediately sensed the differences and responded accordingly.