The function of empathy in interpersonal situation: Psychological foundation of simulation theory for predicting others' behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Shigehito  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (50534583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共感性 / 行動予測 / 表情模倣 / 情動伝染 / 想像的共感 / 表情筋 / 感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to figure out the process for prediction of others’ behavior which based on simulation theory. Using gaze fixation to partner’s face and facial electromyography in interpersonal situation, this study examined mimicry of emotional facial expression. Additionally, as a result of analyzing pupil diameters which are constricted by imaginary light, this experiment demonstrated fear contagion. These results indicate that imaginative and emotional empathy are important components of a process to simulate another person’s emotion and use the simulated emotion to predict that person’s behavior.