Why diets fail?: From a perspective of social cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI OSAMU  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (50625879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己制御 / 目標と誘惑の葛藤 / ダイエット
Research Abstract
We explored whether enhancing self-control conflict promotes goal-pursuit. In experiment 1, we assessed a-amylase when participants told not to eat the most attractive candy of the candies which experimenter presented. In experiment 2, we assessed implicit attitudes toward high/ low calorie foods. In experiment 3, we manipulated the strength of self-control conflict. Half of the participants were asked to pull a joystick toward them if picture on computer screen was part of the category of food (e.g., salad, chocolate). The rest of the participants were asked to pull a joystick if the picture was part of the category of healthy (e.g., salad) and to push it if the picture was part of the category of tasty (e.g., chocolate). In experiment 1 & 2, results indicated that those who perceived more conflict succeeded in self-control. But in experiment 3, results indicated that those who perceived more conflict failed self-control.