Investigation of shared maintenance process of prejudices through linguistic communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University (2013-2015)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KODAMA (SUGA) SAYAKA  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 講師 (30584403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords差別 / 偏見 / ステレオタイプ / 言語コミュニケーション / 文化 / コミュニケーション / 言語的抽象度 / 言語カテゴリー・モデル / 社会的認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prejudices against particular groups are widely shared in a culture, which is likely to lead to discrimination of those groups. The present study conducted a survey and an experiment to demonstrate the processes that people share regarding prejudices from person to person. The survey revealed which social groups are at risk of discrimination and what kind of prejudices are widely shared in Japan. The results of the experiment demonstrate that a subjectively perceived consensus promotes communication of stereotype-consistent information. These results offer a model showing the shared maintenance process of prejudices. The model can be applied in the reduction of discrimination directed towards the particular groups.