Self-regulation of implicit and explicit attitude formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Mikiya Hayashi  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80435081)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords態度 / 態度形成 / 態度変容 / 評価的条件づけ / 潜在的認知 / 潜在的態度 / 自己制御 / 社会心理学 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study discovered that participants form positive or negative attitude toward novel visual stimuli under condition where the neutral stimuli appear among pleasant and unpleasant visual stimuli and they have to pay attention to co-occurences of the pair of neutral stimuli-pleasant stimuli or neutral-stimuli unpleasant stimuli. The research found that attitude formation via the process above was free from the occurrence ratio of those presentation pairs to a certain degree. That is, even when the neutral stimuli appeared with many unpleasant stimuli, participants could form positive attitude toward neutral stimuli by paying strong attention to fewer co-occurrences of the neutral stimuli and pleasant stimuli.