Comprehensive Research Regarding the Balance of Work Role and Family Role.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoko  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (80362218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワーク・ファミリー・ファシリテーション / ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / 共働き男女 / 対処 / 共働き夫婦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an attempt to study work-family balance comprehensively in terms of both positive (facilitation) and negative (conflict) aspects, three online-surveys of men and women involved in dual-career partnerships were conducted. The analysis revealed the following results:
First, the Work-Family Facilitation Scale (WFFS) and the Work-Family Conflict Coping Scale (Revised Version: WFCCS-R) were developed. Second, psychological experiences of work-family balance differed by gender and type of employment. Third, cause-and-effect links of work-family balance processes differed by gender and type of employment.