| Project/Area Number |
24730521
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 社会的感受性 / 集団的知能 / 集団意思決定 / 目標共有 / 役割分化 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / 目標の共有 / 合意形成 / グループダイナミックス / 集団の意思決定 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the role of social sensitivity for emergence of collective intelligence. Woolley et al. (2010) has reported that collective intelligence is predicted by group member's social sensitivity. However, they have not indicated the role of social sensitivity for emergence of collective intelligence. In this study, we hypothesized that the social sensitivity affect collective intelligence through promoting of formation of shared goal and role differentiate process. The results of group decision making (consensus building) indicated the followings. At individual level, social sensitivity positively correlated with amount of utterance of the member. And, at group level, social sensitivity positively correlated with the earliness of clarification of procedure, and with satisfaction. Based on these results, supportive intervention should be developed for the member with low social sensitivity.