Evaluating training and tasks through practical experience of interpersonal communication by using common assessment tools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA KAZUMI  愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70345875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / ソーシャルスキル / スキルトレーニング / 効果測定 / 解読 / 記号化 / コミュニケーショントレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate assessment tools through methodological comparison within interpersonal communication training and tasks in terms of form and effectiveness. Self-evaluation of decoding skills turned out to be inappropriate as assessment tools. Whereas regarding encoding skills, it was shown that using self-evaluated scales was produced higher validity in test results. Moreover, factors to influence effectiveness of training were identified. After evaluating existing training and its presented data regarding effectiveness, it was suggested that we can reexamine the effectiveness of training from these points of view; namely validity of assessment methods and training methods.