The function and the development of scan path in face perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNTT Communication Science Laboratories
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaharu  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 人間情報研究部, リサーチスペシャリスト (20408470)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視線パタン / 顔認知 / 発達
Research Abstract
The present study examined the cognitive development of face perception using scan path during watching images. An index for quantifying the similarity of scan paths was developed, and was applied to 6- to 13.5-month-olds. It was revealed that (1) scan path to face-like image comes to resemble each other between participants as a function of age, and (2) such developmental change was not observed when the image was house. This suggests that the cognitive process specific to face perception become more specialized/efficient during that age. Results of the same experiment for adults with autism spectrum disorders (ASD) and with typical development indicated that (3) cognitive process specific to face is less specialized/efficient in adults with ASD.