What are the differences of interpersonal communication between Japanese and Chinese people?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masanori  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (30467500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / 文化比較 / 日本 / 中国 / 対人関係 / 非言語行動 / 自己呈示 / 日本人 / 中国人 / 関係性 / コミュニケーション認知 / パーソナル・スペース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this experimental study, we examined the differences of interpersonal communication between Japanese and Chinese people. Study 1 focused on cooperative and emotion-oriented communication (i.e. chatting) , while study 2 took notice of cooperative and task-oriented communication (i.e. collaborative discussion). In study 3, we compared non-coordinate communication (i.e. conflict) between Japanese and Chinese. These results suggested that Japanese and Chinese have similarities and differences in interpersonal communication. Additionally, Japanese might have trouble with non-cooperative communication.