The effects of evaluations from close friends on the quality of relationships with the friends, self-efficacy and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Junichi  帝塚山大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (60388650)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords友人からの評価 / 友人関係 / 精神的健康 / 自己確証動機 / 自己高揚動機 / 関係的自己 / IOS / 自己効力感 / 自己確証理論 / 自己呈示 / 大学新入生の大学適応 / 自己高揚理論 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the effects of evaluations from close friends on the quality of relationships with friends, self-efficacy and mental health. In Communion and Agency-Global domains, as people get more self-enhancing appraisals from their friends, they would perceive their relationships with their friends, self-efficacy, and mental health were better. In Agency-Specific domain, as people get more self-verifying appraisals from their friends, they would perceive their relationships with their friends, self-efficacy and mental health were better. Two studies, which examined a self-view in general, didn’t support the prediction. However, the result of an additional study, which examined a relational self-view in their relationships with their friends, supported the prediction.