The evolution of frequency-dependent tendency: The test of the "booster" effect of integroup conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
KUNIHIRO Yokota  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80553031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords集団間葛藤 / 社会的影響 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the effect of intergroup conflict on conformity. First, the results of a vignette experiment showed that participants conformed to the majority as the level of intergroup conflict intensified. The report of this finding is now in preparation for submission to an international journal. Second, an agent-based simulation assessed whether a minority-synching strategy could evolved in intergroup conflict situations. The results showed that a minority-synching strategy evolved only in weak or no intergroup conflict situations,. Third, a web-based computer program was developed for the purpose of conducting a lab experiment, the. This program enables experimenters to conduct studies with repeated social dilemma game including 2-10 participants. These results of the simulation and program have been reported in several conferences in Japan.