The features of Teachers' and learners' revoicings that facilitate the dialogic interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ICHIYANAGI Tomonori  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30612874)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリヴォイシング / 小グループ / 問題解決 / 課題構造 / 問題解決過程 / 実験 / 協同学習 / 思考の外化 / 良定義課題 / シンポジウム / フィールドワーク / 聴くという行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the feature of teachers’ and students’ revoicings that facilitate the dialogic interaction. The following results were found. First, students shared each ideas and sophisticated their understanding by revoicings others utterances in the process of problem solving in the small group. Second, students revoiced differently in the discussion that had different task structures. Third, the feature of the dialogic interaction involving revoicing differed according to the differences in the methods of distribution of the worksheet enabling to externalize their thinking. These finding suggests the way of more effective design of the collaborative learning.