Developmental change of brain function and influence of intervention in childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Saito  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命准教授 (30390701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsfMRI / MRI / Attention Network Test / 発達 / 脳機能 / 脳機能イメージング / 注意機能 / 介入 / 認知機能 / 注意 / 抑制 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated brain development from childhood to adulthood using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) technique. Aim of this study was investigate developmental changes of the attentional ability from a childhood to the adulthood and clarify the intervention that improves its ability.
We estimated the brain function and structure associate with the attentional ability and clarify the age-related changes about brain activity, brain volume and neural network. Furthermore, the correlation of cognitive task performance and hormonal level showed that everyday life environment and a habit were concerned with cognitive function and hormone level, and it became clear to affect the brain function.