Inquiry into the roles of imaginary companions in infant mental dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TSUKAKOSHI Nami  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (60523701)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsimaginary companion / 自己内対話 / 空想世界 / 幼児期 / 観察 / 質問紙調査 / インタビュー調査 / イマジナリーコンパニオン / 幼児 / 移行対象 / 国際情報交換 スイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, three researching ways such as observation, questionnaire and interview were conducted to investigate into the roles of imaginary companions in infant mental dialogue. The main results are as follows. ①There is a possibility that imagined world by infants functions as a way of being connected with others. ②Imaginary companions are the existence for infants to cheer up each other just like their family members are. ③Family members show positive attitudes to the fact that their children have some imaginary companions.