The effect of problem solving skills training on adolescents' interpersonal behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Fumito  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80608026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords攻撃行動 / 小中学生 / 問題解決スキル訓練 / 介入研究 / 長期的効果 / 認知発達 / 対人行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to compare the effect of social skills training (SST) and problem solving skills training (PSST) for 5th graders.
Results showed that both SST and PSST increased participants' prosocial behavior and that intervention effects were maintained at one-year follow-up period. The SST decreased participants' aggressive behavior immediately after the intervention but that effect disappeared at one-year follow-up. The PSST also decreased participants' aggressive behavior immediately after the intervention and that effect was maintained at one-year follow-up.