Effects of depression prevention program for Asperger's children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University (2014)
Aichi University of Education (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Shunsuke  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 講師 (30583174)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアスペルガー障害 / 児童 / 生徒 / 抑うつ / 予防 / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These research projects aim to create a depression prevention program for students with Asperger’s disorder and study its effects. The first research project reviewed the procedures and effects of the psychological approach to prevent depression in students with Asperger’s disorder. The second research project examined how individual social skills training (SST) for students in a special needs education class and class-wide SST for students in an integrated class affected their adaptation behaviors and depression. The second project also examined the effects of the psychological approach on students experiencing school maladaptation as an individual case. Moreover, it suggested the effectiveness of the program in depression prevention.