The effect of classroom social goal structures on academic motivation and classroom adjustment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (20609680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学級の社会的目標 / 学習動機づけ / 学級適応 / 児童 / 社会性 / 学級環境 / 動機づけ / 小学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined that the relationships among classroom social goal structures and students’ classroom adjustment and academic motivation. I n study 1, what social goals were emphasized in elementary schools was investigated by the open-ended questionnaire distributed to 15 teachers. In study 2, the psychometric validity and the reliability of the scale were demonstrated by the questionnaire survey in which 289 elementary school students were participated. In study 3, the process that classroom social goal structures relate to classroom adjustment and academic motivation were investigated. Thiry-six-hundreds and six students form 117 classroom were participated the survey and the data was analysed by multilevel structual equation modeling. The study confirmed that classroom social goal structures promoted peer interaction and then associated to both social and academic adjustments.