Psychological study about the development of deception and moral judgment depending upon situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013-2014)
Okayama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hajimu  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80437178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知発達 / 欺き / うそ / 幼児期 / 児童期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the development of deception and moral judgment depending upon situation. The results revealed that children begin to understand that people selectively conceal or express emotion depending upon context after 8 to 9 years. This ability was related to second-order theory of mind. Furthermore, the results revealed that children begin to understand that people's anger settle when the opponents apologize. This understanding was also related to theory of mind.