Project/Area Number |
24730538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA RYO 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70581817)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 動機づけ / 動機づけの不安定性 / 大学生 / 自律的動機づけ / 動機づけ方略 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop the measures of stability of motivation and to examine the characteristics of stability of motivation. The findings were as follows. First, the repeatedly measuring situational motivation enabled to capture the stability of motivation. Second, different pattern of instability of motivation were found. Third, stability of motivation was related to autonomous motivation. Fourth, a self-reported measure of stability of motivation was developed. Some suggestions were provided to academic motivation in higher education.