The role of teachers' emotions in the practice of teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Go  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50525582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords協同学習 / 感情 / 教室談話 / 教師認知 / 授業実践 / 教師の感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to examine the relationship between teachers' emotion and classroom discourse processes. Three main research findings was showed. (1)The teachers’ emotion experienced in the lesson was systematically-gathered based on collected data from 379 elementary, and junior high school teachers. (2)By qualitative analysis of one beginning teachers’ reflection, the cause and effect of teacher’s emotion was examined. When the lesson didn’t go according to plan, the teacher felt several negative emotions, and it impeded teaching activity. In the context of necessitating a change in the plan, the teacher often experienced the “feeling of resignation”, and changed the plan based on a long-term perspective. (3) A possible beneficial effect of heart rate as an index of teachers’ emotional process on the lesson was suggested.