An attempt to construct the developmental model of children's self and representational function in 2-year-olds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SENO Yui  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (10610610)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2歳児 / 自己 / 表象 / 自他理解 / 自他関係 / 2歳児 / シンボル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the developmental process of children’s self and representational function in 2- to 3 year-olds. From the observation at play in a home and a nursery school, we found that the perspective of self was formulated about the age of 3-year-olds. 3-year-olds started to declare imitation and request the other child to imitate. The developmental meaning of this behavior was discussed.