Relationship between motivation and cognitions of contexts
Project/Area Number |
24730542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Fuji Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Naoko 藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (20453251)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 動機づけ / ほめ / 承認欲求 / 文脈 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to examine the relationship between contexts before, and the motivation after students were praised. Study 1 showed that first, second, and third graders had a strong motivation when they received praise for activities they liked rather than the disliked ones, and when they were praised for activities for which they rarely received praise. In study 2, students watched four stories that had different characters that secured perfect scores in a math test, and were praised for it, but the contexts of receiving the praise differed across the stories. Specifically, the contexts were based on the interest for math (like/dislike) and frequency of praise (often/rare). The highest motivation was found in the "like-often" context. Students also reported that the character would have a stronger liking towards the subject in the "like-often" context, and in the "dislike-rare" context, he/she may question not being praised despite a good score in a disliked subject.