Evaluation of informative hypothesis for psychological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kensuke  専修大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20583793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仮説検定 / 情報仮説 / 効果量 / ベイズ統計学 / 統計改革 / 心理統計学 / ベイズ推定 / 縦断データ / 階層データ / 潜在変数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological science has been relying heavily on the framework of statistical hypothesis testing. However, recently, the adverse effect of this has been pointed out by many researchers. Thus, this study aims at developing new methods based on the frameworks of informative hypothesis and effect size to address this problem. The proposed methods are numerically evaluated and then applied to real data to demonstrate their effectiveness.