The relationship between physical awareness and empathy in preschool and elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Tokai University (2012)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kumiko  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50435153)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幼児 / 児童 / 身体感覚への捉え方 / 共感性 / 身体意識性 / 大学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between physical awareness and empathy in preschool and elementary school children. The results indicated that the preschool children who could express their physical senses through performing the relaxation task tended to present empathic responses. Moreover, the elementary school children who could recognize their real physical senses through performing the relaxation task showed higher empathic concern and perspective taking. Therefore, facilitating physical awareness in preschool and elementary school children was found to be meaningful.