Moral disengagement among high school bullying.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Ayako Onishi  甲南大学, 文学部, 講師 (40572285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsいじめ / 高校生 / 認知の歪み / 選択的道徳不活性化 / 集団規範 / 学級運営 / 傍観者 / 援助行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relation between selective moral disengagement and different positions in bullying at high school. The participants were 260 Japanese night high school students. Adolescents were asked to complete a series of questionnaires regarding “Self-reported behaviors during bullying episodes” (Pozzoli & Gini, 2010), “Selective Moral Disengagement” (Bandura et al., 1996) and “Selective Moral Disengagement in bullying”. The Results indicated that bystanders (passive bullies), victims and bullies were positively related to Selective Moral Disengagement in bullying.