Project/Area Number |
24730554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Baika Women's University (2013-2015) Mimasaka University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Toshiya 梅花女子大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40419461)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 実践的思考 / 熟達化 / 教師 / 教師教育 / 発達 / 保育者 / 保育・授業 / 語り / 視線 / 発達心理学 / 小学校教員 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated practical thinking in elementary school teachers (known as invisible practice) evoked through the on-line monitoring method of thinking aloud and the off -line monitoring method of report writing, and relationships between practical thinking and teaching experience. Results indicated that during on-line monitoring, participating teachers spoke more frequently about the actions of students and the content of learning, and made more inferences. During off -line monitoring, teachers more frequently reported on the overall lesson structure and their thinking consisted of more impressions. Teaching experience influenced the perspective of participating teachers: novice teachers focused on the lesson as whole, mid-career teachers attended to teacher-student interactions, and long-career teachers focused on actions by both students and the teacher.