Teachers' Support to Development of Emotion Regulation in Young Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2013-2018)
Hijiyama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MORINO Miwo  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00413659)
Research Collaborator HAMAZAKI Takashi  鳴門教育大学
IIMURE Etsuko  大東文化大学
KATOH Takashi  長野県立大学
TONEGAWA Akiko  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情動調整 / 保育者 / 幼児期 / 情動調整の発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate how teachers at kindergarten socialize children’s emotion. After reviewing prior research, longitudinal observations were conducted on interactions between children and teachers during daily morning assembly at kindergarten and school hours at elementary school. Observation was made from the standpoint of moderate participation. The results indicate that (1) There is a possibility that teachers at kindergarten stimulate autonomous emotion regulation while taking a role as “a stage hand”in the creation of opportunities for emotion regulation by children themselves. On the other hand, they act also assertively as “an agent” who regulates children’s emotions, (2) At elementary school teachers sometimes require children to regulate their emotions according to school rules and evaluation code. Teachers’role in the development of emotion regulation at kindergarten and the one at elementary school were different.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義、社会的意義は下記の3点に集約される。1.近年、社会的にも学術的にも検討ニーズが高まっている情動調整を取り上げた点。2.情動調整研究の中で、検討が必要であるにもかかわらず知見が少ない、「幼児期における情動調整の発達的変化に保育者がどのような役割を果たしているか」を長期にわたって検討し、小学校との比較も行った点。3.2.の検討の際、情動をOn time で捉える工夫をし、ネガティブ情動に加えてポジティブ情動も検討対象とし、感情発達研究に質的知見を提供した点。