Career Views of University Students and support career education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HORI Kenichiro  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40390265)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 素朴理論 / テキストデータ / キャリ成熟 / 職業観 / キャリア発達 / 勤労観 / 職業選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Globalization, as well as the industrial structure and forms of employment in Japan, have placed today’s university students in a position from which it is difficult to see a future career path. Primary this study examined naive career views of such a university students on the analysis of text data.As a result, it was revealed that the university student evaluated it from a point of view peculiar to every type of job.In addition, an association between career view and carrier intention, carrier maturity were suggested.
Secondly I reviewed the detail of literatures that argued about the relation between the career formation of the youth and the career education in higher education.