Framing effects in parenting and developmental processes: Focusing on parental messages to young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata Chuoh Junior College
Principal Investigator
SASAKI HIROYUKI  新潟中央短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80389949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフレーミング効果 / 説得的メッセージ / 養育行動 / 制御焦点 / 制御適合 / 養育スタイル / 動機づけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to find regulatory fit in parental message strategies when parents persuade young children. Participants were asked to select from two framed messages in each regulatory focus condition, and measured participants’ chronic regulatory focus and parenting styles. The results showed that parents selected a positively framed strategy for the promotion-focused message and a negatively framed strategy for the prevention-focused message. At the same time, parents with a chronic promotion focus favored a positively framed strategy more than those with a prevention focus. The following studies found the message strategy to be moderated by the difference in parenting styles associated with the experience of childcare and with personality characteristics. These findings provide evidence supporting regulatory fit theory.