The development of inhibitive teaching behavior in preschool children and understanding of the prescoolers' teaching activities by children workers.
Project/Area Number |
24730561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya College |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Ayako 名古屋短期大学, 保育科, 助教 (60609668)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 幼児期 / 教示行為 / 抑制 / 見守り / 保育者 |
Research Abstract |
Children's teaching behavior becomes progressively more sophisticated in early childhood. It is important for young children to learn how to use teaching skills in everyday life. The purpose of this research was to investigate the development of inhibitive teaching in preschool children.The results showed that 5 to 6 year old children could select inhibitive teaching behavior only when the information that protagonist wanted to solve the problem by oneself was presented in the story.These results suggested that preschoolers could infer another person's mental states and inhibit to teach when friend's desire was presented clearly.The childcare workers, however, expected and encouraged the young children to inhibit their teaching activities and watch over their friends even in the case the absence of the friend's mental states.It is suggested that the development of inhibitive teaching behavior in preschool children should be influenced by these expectations and encouragement.