Infant Calming Responses during Maternal Carrying in Humans and Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ESPOSITO Gianluca  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 国際特別研究員 (10618341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsInfant carrying / 親子間相互関係 / Infant calming response / Carrying in humans / Maternal carrying / Transport Response / 親子間愛着行動
Research Abstract
Mother-infant bonding is the earliest and most critical social relationship of mammalian infants. However, the physiological mechanisms regulating these infant behaviors remain largely undefined. In the current project, we have shown a novel set of infant responses during maternal carrying. Infants under 6 months of age carried by a walking mother immediately stopped voluntary movement and crying and exhibited a rapid heart rate decrease. Furthermore, we identified similar responses in mouse pups. Using pharmacologic and genetic interventions in mouse pups, we identified the neural systems regulating the calming response. The loss of the calming response hindered maternal rescue of the pups, suggesting a functional significance for the identified calming response. Our study has demonstrated for the first time that the infant calming response to maternal carrying is a set of central, motor, and cardiac regulations and is a conserved component of mammalian mother-infant interactions.