Relationship between cognitive insight and attenuated delusional symptoms in individuals with at-risk mental state.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tomohiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (30626875)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合失調症 / ARMS / 認知的洞察 / 認知機能 / 自己確信性
Research Abstract
Cognitive insight, defined as the ability to evaluate and correct one's own distorted beliefs and misinterpretations, is hypothesized to contribute to the development of psychotic symptoms. We investigated cognitive insight in individuals with at-risk mental state(ARMS), which is associated with a clinically high risk of psychosis. We also investigated the relationship between cognitive insight and attenuated delusional symptoms. The results showed that individuals with ARMS exhibited higher self-certainty than healthy controls, indicating impairments in cognitive insight in the former. More importantly, our results revealed that self-certainty was correlated with attenuated delusional symptoms. These findings indicate that overconfidence in one's own beliefs or judgments might be related to the formation and maintenance of attenuated delusions in individuals with ARMS.