The Study of Model Development for Family Supports by Psychotherapists at Children's Residential Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TATSUKI Aeka  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60550556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords児童養護施設における家族支援 / 家族療法 / 児童虐待 / 心理臨床的支援 / 児童養護施設 / 家族支援 / 心理職 / 施設心理職 / 家族再統合 / 関係性への援助 / 臨床心理学 / 心理職による家族支援 / ファミリーソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed for developing the practical support model of family supports by the psychotherapists at children’s residential homes in Japan. The study 1 was the interview research of the psychotherapists at children’s residential homes and the study 2 was conducted by the group focused interview. As the result of these studies, the trilaminar structure of the interacts with families by the psychotherapists was assumed; Support for the internal family image of children, indirect support for families, direct support for families. The study 3, the case studies, showed that the psychological support for the children and their families would be functioned as the place for seeking the adequate emotional distance between the child and the parents, and the place for recovering the subjectivity of children through the psychological work with the family.