Development and Effectiveness of Computerized Cognitive Bias Modification for Interpretation (CBM-I)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University (2014-2015)
University of Tsukuba (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Terashima Hitomi  和洋女子大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30455414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCBM-I / 解釈バイアス修正法 / 肯定的解釈トレーニング / 対人不安 / 解釈バイアス / CCBT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive Bias Modification for Interpretation (CBM-I) is a method of presenting ambiguous scenarios and positive consequences repeatedly by computer to modify negative bias. I developed the Japanese version of CBM-I by referring to previous studies and investigated the efficacy of it. Japanese university students (N = 74) practiced CBM-I for one week at Study 1. After the intervention, BDI-II scores and negative interpretations decreased and positive interpretations increased. I revised CBM-I after we did Study1. In study2, 10 university students participated. Revised CBM-I included picture and word stimuli not only sentence sound stimuli. They said that they could imagine more vividly from picture word stimuli than sentence sound. Results indicated that the Japanese version of CBM-I was considered effective for Japanese students.