Research about psychotherapy and counseling with school refusal today.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2014)
Joetsu University of Education (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SATO Junichi  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30508792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不登校 / 中学生 / 心理面接過程 / 質的なメタ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study 1 examines qualitative meta-analysis about the case reports of the successful therapy for truancy at middle school student. The study 2 discusses "duality of reality" through various points of the process of counseling for parents. The study 3 investigates the process of psychotherapy for a mother whose son is non-attendance at school.