Specifiaclly designed treatment strategy for patients with obsessive-compulsive disorder based on symptom dimentions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INOUE JUN  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士 (90535577)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部精神医学講座, 准教授
IWATA Yasuhide  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師
MATUO Kayako  浜松医科大学, 医学部精神医学講座, 特任准教授
MOCHIZUKI Yosuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強迫性障害 / 症状ディメンション / 曝露反応妨害法 / 森田療法 / 治療戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined clinical records to develop an effective treatment strategy for patients with obsessive-compulsive (OC) symptoms of various dimensions. Our strategy was developed based on our findings that following combinations was effective: the Exposure and Response Prevention therapy for the contamination/washing, the Morita therapy for the aggressive/checking, and other Behavioral techniques and Morita therapy for the symmetry/ordering dimension. The effectiveness of the treatment with the strategy, measured by the Dimensional Yale-Brown Obsessive-Compulsive Scale, was confirmed. fMRI was also performed to assess pre and post-treatment for 4 cases by using a paradigm with pictures evoking OC symptoms. The patients showed alterations in the default mode network (DMN), associated with self-recognition, at the pre-treatment, but the “deactivation” in the DMN was enhanced at the post-treatment. The imaging results indicated the validity of our treatment strategy.