Project/Area Number |
24730574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Kazuyo 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90610931)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ペアレント・トレーニング / 発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 虐待 |
Research Abstract |
The present study sought to develop a parent training program for parents who have abused of a child with Autistic Spectrum Disorder(ASD). Subjects were 117 parents, each with a child with ASD. They went to the child psychiatric in Hamamatsu city.45 of whom were treated with a loud voice and battered to their child.We used BDI-2 and IES-R to measure parent stress, and the SDQ to measure the development of their child. Regarding transformation of their child, most exhibited a decrease in the 3 domains of SDQ. It was confirmed in both groups of parents treated with a loud voice and battered to their child and not treated. Regarding the transformation of the participants who did not treat with a loud voice and battered to their child, most exhibited a decrease in BDI-2.But there were no significant difference on the articipants who did.Results of the study suggest that the program increases understanding their children more adequately.