The necessity of norms on the Japanese version of the WMS-R Logical Memory subtest for old-old people.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Naoko  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (30583835)
Research Collaborator OZAKI Norio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
UMEGAKI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40345898)
IJUIN Mutsuo  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00250192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMCI / アルツハイマー病 / 記憶障害 / ロジカルメモリ / 後期高齢者 / エピソード記憶 / ワーキングメモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LM (Logical Memory) broadly accepted as a measure of memory impairment is one of subtests of WMS (Wechsler Memory Scale). The Japanese version of WMS was standardized for subjects aged 74 years and under, according to WMS-revised. And recently, some studies showed that the LM, not whole WMS, is available to detect memory impairment in patients with dementia, especially Alzheimer’s disease. And the strategy is recommended in the Japan ADNI (Alzheimer's Disease Neuroimaging Initiative). Therefore, clinicians and gerontologists need LM norms under the partial method and also need norms for adult aged 75 years and over. Present study was designed to correct norms of Japanese version LM for elderly people.