Parent child interaction: using near infrared spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
24730578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Hitoshi 名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 准教授 (80345876)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 相互作用 / 親子関係 / 産後うつ病 / NIRS / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated hemodynamic activation in the cerebral cortex by using near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) during mother infant interaction. We had to redesign the protocol, as there were difficulties with the interaction task. Additionally, there were problems with the NIRS equipment, which required extensive time to troubleshoot. We reviewed previous studies by using NIRS with children in the fields of developmental psychology and child psychiatry and discussed issues that should be investigated in future research. We specifically focused on postpartum bonding, as this is basis for mother infant interactions, and investigated the factors related to bonding disturbances. Finally, we clarified the problems concerning mother infant interaction studies, and decided more detailed studies are necessary.